Welcome to the Cafe of Answers! :)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Review: Midnight Brunch by Marta Acosta

Synopsis: Hip, funny Milagro de los Santos thinks she's finally found love and a home at the     California ranch of fabulous Oswald Grant and his urbane relatives, who have a rare genetic disorder that some call vampirism. But Milagro is bewildered when she's excluded from an ancient and mysterious midnight ceremony whose participants include Oswald's unfriendly parents, a creepy family elder, and Milagro's ex-lover, the powerful and decadent Ian Ducharme. What skeletons are the vampires keeping in their designer closets?
When Milagro's life is threatened by a rogue family member, she flees to the desert to hide. Instead of solitude, she encounters an egomaniacal actor, a partying heiress, a sly tabloid reporter, and a lavish spa full of dark secrets -- all of which might help her find a way home.

Review: Marta Acosta has done it again! In this second installment of Milagro's life, she has a very interesting, fun and fast paced adventure! I absolutely loved it. I just couldn't put it down(except for when the teacher yelled at me for reading it under the table...hehe) Anyways...........this book is the exact opposite of the first book, Happy Hour at Casa Dracula. Instead of it being a really easy light read, it was intense and it made you think more(yes, you have to use your brain lol) There were times in the story when I loved some characters more than others. Like for example, if there were teams(like in Twilight, "Team Edward" or "Team Jacob") I'd be team Ian, not team Oswald. Overall, I LOVED this book :) Another phenomenal book by Marta Acosta! :)




Writing Style



4/2 Cupcakes! It tasted soooo good that I wish it wouldn't have ended! :) Yum!

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Review: I Now Pronounce You Someone Else

Synopsis: Here Comes the Bride -- If She Can Pass Chemistry. Eighteen-year-old Bronwen Oliver has a secret: She's really Phoebe, the lost daughter of the loving Lilywhite family. That's the only way to explain her image-obsessed mother; a kind but distant stepfather; and a brother with a small personality complex. Bronwen knows she must have been switched at birth, and she can't wait to get away from her "family" for good. Then she meets Jared Sondervan. He's sweet, funny, everything she wants -- and he has the family Bronwen has always wanted too. She falls head over heels in love, and when he proposes marriage, she joyfully accepts. But is Jared truly what she needs? And if he's not, she has to ask: What would Phoebe Lilywhite do?

Review: I Now Pronounce You Someone Else by Erin McCahan was a wonderfully delicious read about teen-marriage. Bronwen Oliver is a picky and lonely 17 year old girl. Her whole life, she felt like an outcast. She even made up a fake identity when she was little girl and years later, she's still getting mail labeled: Phoebe Lilywhite. Everyday Bronwen hopes that her other family the"Lilywhite's"  are out in the world waiting for her with their arms wide open. But all the changes when she meets.....Jared Sondervan. Jared in my opinion was the ideal boyfriend, hot, sweet, loving and most of all.....accepting. Anyways..... Jared is perfect for Bronwen. He becomes her everything, her life. She stops hanging out with her friends, family and falls head over heels in love. 

On her 18th Birthday, Jared proposes to her. Bronwen of course says yes. Everything is perfect. Bronwen is going to marry the most perfect man in the world and finally be happy. Until Jared wants to get married in August. But not just any August, August 2010 (which is in just a few months) Bronwen of course agrees. So the date is set. Time flys by quickly and before you know it, the wedding is coming up. Everything's good right? Of course not. Jared once again had a surprise. He wants to move to a different state. Will Bronwen do it? Is she going to leave her whole life, dreams, family and friends for her one true love?  This debut novel was fascinating. After I finished reading it, I was speechless and even found myself daydreaming about the story for weeks! This book is a wonderful story about self discovery and rebuilding relationships! I loved it!



Writing Style:




5/5  Cupcakes! It tasted soooo good that I never wanted it to end! :) Yum!

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Are you anti-Twilight?

You've all heard the hate filled words that are directed at Stephenie Meyer's Twilight series, I know I have. Almost everyday at school I hear kids saying it's crap or garbage, it just makes me so sad when I hear that stuff :( I mean, to me Twilight was like pure awesomeness!!! I personally loved it! :) I mean I understand why people don't like it, because it's just not the right book for some, genres depend on the person......
Here is a anti-Twilight comic I found on the web(credit goes to the artist)   

Here is a non anti-Twilight image I found on the web(all credit goes to artist)

So yeah. That's all I wanted to show ya :) But here's a question for you.

Do you like or dislike the Twilight Saga, and why? 

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Another Ah-maz-ing Giveaway!!!!!!

Hi everyone!!! I have been a very, very bad blogger lately......I haven't been keeping up to date in blogging and I haven't updated for a while. Now before you get your pitchforks, hear me out. I have been extremely busy with school!!!! So I'm really sorry if my posts seem a little delayed, but I'm trying as hard as I can to update frequently :) My goal is to get at least 1 post every other day, and at least 1-3 book reviews each week :) So yeah! Anyways.........................................who's ready for a giveaway!!!!!! Okay so this week(I'm planning to find a giveaway each week and soon I'll host my own) the giveaway is from........The Undercover Book Lover! And may I say, this giveaway is AH-MAZ-ING!!!!!!!!! You get a choice of one of these cool prize packs!!! So here are the packs:

Isn't this giveaway awesome?!?!?!? To enter, go to her blog!!!!!! :) And hurry, because this contest ends on....... October 15th!!!!!!!!!!! So hurry!!!!!! 
What pack do you want to win?


Saturday, October 9, 2010

The Versatile Blogger Award!

Hey everyone! I just got my very first award, and it's from the lovely Larissa! Thank you sooooooo much Larissa you're so totally awesome! (her blog is also really awesome, so you guys should go check it out)

Okay, so here are the blogs that I'm giving the award to:

Congrats to these blogs!Let's give them all a round of applause! :)
Here's 7 things about me:
  1. I love to read!
  2. I have long brown hair!
  3. I draw, like a lot!
  4. I'm writing a story (and hoping to get it published someday)!
  5. My family has like 50 pets consisting of: fish, lizards, tarantulas, frogs, mice and......my Bunny!(he's my favorite, cause he's fluffy!) 
  6. My favorite singer is Katy Perry!
  7. I have a billion freckles! 

    So, here's the drill, award winners:
    a) Thank and link back to the person who gave you this award.
    b) Share 7 things about yourself
    c) Pass the award along to 15 bloggers who you have recently discovered and who you think are fantastic.
    d) Contact the bloggers you've picked and let them know about the award.

    Saturday, October 2, 2010

    Carol's having ANOTHER Fabulus Giveaway!

    Hey everyone!!!!!! Once again Carol is having another giveaway!! But not just any giveaway, a Fabulous giveaway! (see? Doesn't the word Fabulous make anything look and sound cooler?) Anyways, Carol is giving away really, really, REALLY! Great books! Don't believe me that they're the greatest? Well here, have a look yourself :)
    ARC of NIGHTSHADE by Andrea Cremer  (oooo, it looks so pretty)


    ARC of PEGASUS by Robin McKinley  (look! It's a flying horse!)


    Pre-release Hard Cover of

    NIGHTSHADE CITY  (Did you say Pre-release? No way!)

    Nightshade City

    ARC of I WAS JANE AUSTEN’S BEST FRIEND  (ohmygosh! I love Jane Austen!)

    Jane Austens Best Friend


    by Allen Williams    ( mmm sounds good)

    The witches kitchen

    To ENTER, this contest, head on over to Carol's Prints!!!! And remember to thank Carol for hosting this totally awesome giveaway!
    Blog url: http://carol-in-print.blogspot.com/2010/09/will-she-ever-stop-giving-away-arcs.html

    Tuesday, September 28, 2010

    Review: Happy Hour at Casa Dracula

    What's a girl to do when she falls for a vampire and her ex-boyfriend wants to drive a stake through her heart? 

    Hmmmm.....what would I do?? Well I sure wouldn't know what to do if I hadn't read this book! Happy Hour at Casa Dracula, was ah-maz-ing! I loved this book!

    Summary(from back cover)
    Milagro De Los Santos needs to get her career on track- and a sexy man to come home to. At a party for her ex-boyfriend, she meets the unusually attractive Oswald Grant, who sweeps her off her feet. But when he bites her in the heat of passion and she instantly falls ill, Milagro realizes Oswald is not just any fabulous man- he's a vampire. Whisked away to his family's estate to recover, Milagro learns the ins and outs of vampirism while falling for a wickedly inappropriate man. But when the vampires' lives are threatened, Milagro uses her wits, her wiles, and an incredibly wacky scheme to bring down a power-mad secret society that refuses to let the undead live and love in peace.

    Thoughts: This book was simply stunning! The characters each had their own unique and original personalities! After I read this, it felt as if I have known these characters forever! I just loved this authors way of writing too! Marta Acosta has a very neat and original writing style; she writes with an edge of humor and sounds just like a smart teenager!
    Another great thing about this story is that it's ORIGINAL! I know what you're thinking, "Vampires? That's not original! Everyone uses vampires!" But that's where you're wrong. Of course everyone uses vampires, but that doesn't matter, it matters how you use them. Like Marta Acosta. She didn't do your everyday fall in love with a vampire romance book. Instead she added a twist. Of course she had some romance(all books usually have a romance lol) But it wasn't a sappy romance! Instead it was a fast moving comedy romance! (which I adored!) Just when I thought that the book was becoming an intense romantic book, it turned into a wonderful romantic comedy!





     Cover Design:



    5/5!!!!! This book was just absolutely perfect!!! There's nothing I would change, so I'm giving it the.......... Grand Cupcake!!!! Which means that the book was perfect, one of my all time favorites and I just can't wait for the sequel! :)

    Friday, September 24, 2010

    Fins Forever Cover Party!!!!!! Yay!!!!!!!

    Hi everyone! Welcome to the cover party for........Fins Are Forever!!!! Okay so this book is the wonderful  sequel to......Forgive my Fins by Tera Lynn Childs of course! Without much ado, here's the cover..... drum roll please............

    Isn't this cover ah-maz-in!!!!!! So pretty, elegant and just mermaidy! You have no idea how much time I spent looking at this cover! I just sat on my computer for like 10 minutes starring at it! Let's take a minute to examine it. Okay it's been a minute! :) Here's what I noticed and loved about it:
    • The eyes are so beautiful and elegant
    • There's a gorgeous tail
    • The hair is one of my favorite colors
    • The lettering is full of cute curly cues
    • There are magic flecks coming out of the mouth just like on the Forgive my Fins cover!
    I just can't wait to get my hands on a copy of this book! It just looks soooooooooo good! :) So head on over to Tera's Site to learn more about her ah-maz-ing books and get to know her better! Trust me, she is a wonderful person and author! :)

    Thursday, September 23, 2010

    Followers Rock!

    Hey everyone! I just wanted to say.......

    You guys are amazing! Blogging just wouldn't be the same without you guys! I just can't believe that I have 48 followers, and I just started blogging like 2 1/2 months ago! So again, thanks a bunch! But just so you know, When I get a few more followers, I'm gonna host a giveaway! Yay!!!!!!!!! The giveaway will be sweet! So far I have contacted a bunch of authors and most of them have sent me some ah-maz-ing goodies like............ signed bookmarks, tattoos, signed books, signed postcards, and much much more!!!! So tell other bloggers to visit the Cafe of Answers and the sooner we'll have a contest!!!!!!  Again thanks a bunch, you guys rock!!!!!! :)

    Sunday, September 12, 2010

    The Frog Princess

              I have never ever, ever,EVER read a book this funny! The Frog Princess is just one of those books that you read when you need some romance with comedy!
    As I was racing through the store to find my wonderful YA books, I tripped. That's right, I tripped! Over my own feet! HA.HA.HA. Laugh it up! And then fate kicked in. When I went to get up, I accidentally knocked down a book(yeah, yeah, I'm clumsy) So I picked it up and just stared at the cover. It just looked so intriguing and romancy(is that even a word???? whatever)
               Now normally, I wouldn't read a book titled "The Frog Princess" I mean it's probably just another retelling of the same, old, and over used story of the princess kissing a frog and finding her prince....blah,blah,blah. But boy was I wrong! This book was exactly the opposite!
    Okay so basically this book is about a girl princess named Emeralda or Emma for short. Emma's mom wants her to marry a suitor named Prince Jorge and Emma hates him! To her, he's a major dork!
               So Emma goes to the pond and meets a frog.......that talks. The frog wants her to kiss him and then he can become a prince but Emma refuses. But eventually Emma is like(not actual words) "fine I'll kiss you if you leave me alone" So she kisses the frog and then they live happily ever after.....right? Wrong! Emma turns into a F.R.O.G! So Emma is stuck as a frog and the other frog, who is named Eadric is still a frog. Now what do they do? Well they decide to go on a quest looking for the very witch that turned Eadric into a green frog.
    "The Frog Princess" is a fast page turning adventure! It has everything a book should have: 
    • LOVE
    • DRAMA
    • MAGIC
    • DANGER
    • COMEDY
    I couldn't put this book down, it was just......totally awesome!!!







    Overall...... Four Stars!!!

    Saturday, September 11, 2010


    Today is.....9/11. So let's all take a few minutes out of our day to honor all of those who died on September 11, 2001

    Friday, September 10, 2010

    Follow me Friday!!!!!

    Hey everyone!!!! Welcome to my blog!!!! Happy Friday!!!!!(wow I'm using a lot of explanation marks!!!! lol) I guess I'm really excited because........... it's Friday so..... no school!!!! For 2 days! Yay! Anyways......... I'm participating in the Blog Hop! So feel free to look around and have a great time. Oh yeah, and if you follow me, please leave a comment so I can go and check out your blog! :) Also, just a heads up.... when I reach 60 followers I'm gonna start hosting giveaways!!! So far I have gotten some really cool signed book stuff! Happy Friday!

    Wednesday, September 1, 2010

    I'm finally back!

    Hey bloggers! I am soooooooo sorry that I haven't updated in forever! But my life has been chaotic! Here's why:
    • I have to go to school now!
    • I got new glasses!
    • I have to get braces soon!
    • I am still unpacking from Florida lol!
    • I read Mockingjay!(I'll post a review later, when more people have read it)
    • I have been putting together some contests!
    Before I go, let's celebrate the anniversary of Harry Potter! Because on September 1st, 1998 Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone was released! Can you believe that it has been 11 years since Harry Potter came out??!!!

    Saturday, August 28, 2010

    Babbling Flow Giveaway!

    I have found yet again another amazing giveaway!!!!!!!!! Yay!!!! Okay so this giveaway is hosted by another amazing blogger(aren't all blogs amazing).....Sara! At Babbling Flow!!!
    Okay so this is what is up for grabs:
    A set of BEAUTIFUL CREATURES (hardcover) and BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS (ARC)! BOTH are signed by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl!!

    These books are awesome. Seriously awesome. If you haven't already read BC, you're crazy in my book ;-) And BD... well, all I can say is wow. It releases in October (Little Brown), but you so want to read it sooner if you can!

    An ARC of NIGHTSHADE, by Andrea Cremer.

    First of all, the book has one of the best covers... EVER. Second, it doesn't let you down in the pages!

    "While other teenage girls daydream about boys, Calla Tor imagines ripping out her enemies’ throats." Uh, yeah. Enough said! (October 19, Philomel)
    An ARC of ROT & RUIN, by Jonathan Maberry.

    With a tagline like "Benny Imura couldn't hold a job, so he took to killing" who wouldn't want to read this?

    Growing up in a zombie-infested world, Benny reluctantly agrees to train as a zombie killer, but ends up discovering what it really means to be human. (October 5, Simon & Schuster)

    An ARC of THE UNIDENTIFIED, by Rae Mariz.

    A funny and sharp novel in which 15-year-old Katey goes to school in the Game: a mall converted into a "school" run by corporate sponsors. Except she finds out she doesn't have rights to her ideas, her privacy, or her identity--and that's not okay with her. (October 5, Balzer + Bray)

    An ARC of HALT'S PERIL, by John Flanagan.

    For all you Ranger's Apprentice lovers (of which there are many, over 2 million of these books have been sold, holy moly!) this is the ninth installment in the series. In this one: the false prophet of the Outsider cult escaped, and Halt is determined to stop him before he crosses the border. (October 5, Philomel)

    An ARC of THE GOBLIN GATE, by Hilari Bell.

    This is the highly anticipated sequel to The Goblin Wood! Jeriah is thrust into a tangled web of political intrigue when he uncovers a dangerous secret--one that could change the fate of an entire kingdom! (October 5, Harper Teen)

    An ARC of JANE, by April Lindner.

    This is a modern retelling of Jane Eyre--except in this one, Jane falls in love with a rockstar! Too bad they're haunted by a torturous secret from his past. (October 11, Poppy)

    An ARC of THE WINDS OF HEAVEN, by Judith Clarke.

    Clarke, a Printz Honor winner, tells the compelling tale of Clementine and Fan: cousins and best friends. But when the summer's over, small tragedies threaten to tear them apart from each other... and themselves. (September 28, Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)

    So head on over to Babbling Flow!! I'm entering...........so why aren't you???
    Related Posts with Thumbnails